ProductWiki.aiby PriceQ
Listen TechnologiesAssistive listening componentRead on listentech.comSearched on PriceQ

Portable Display RF Receiver (72 MHz)

Last updated Nov 1, 2026 · 2 entries in Page history

The LR-400-072 is a portable RF receiver from Listen Technologies for the 72.025 - 75.950 MHz band. It receives 17 wide band or 40 narrow band channels, has an LCD, and runs on two AA batteries.

Part number or model
LR-400-072
Catalog number
Not assigned yet
Searched on PriceQ as
“Listen LR-400-072”
No confirmed photo of this model

Specifications

35 fields, as the source states them

Overview

Item
LR-400-072b

Configurations

Configurations
LR-400-072 Portable Display RF Receiver (72 MHz) LR-400-216 Portable Display RF Receiver (216 MHz)

Includes

Includes
One (1) LR-400 Portable Display RF Receiver One (1) Quick reference card

Audio

Frequency Response
50 Hz - 15 kHz (±3 dB)
Signal-to-Noise Ratio
SQ enabled 80 dB, SQ disabled 60 dB
Audio Output Jacks
3.5 mm (0.14 in.) connectors, unbalanced, 0 dBu nominal output level, 16 mW maximum, impedance 32 ohm
Distortion
< 2% total harmonic distortion (THD) at 80% deviation

Controls

User Controls
Channel up/down, SEEK, volume, Alkaline/NiMH batteries, SQ enable/disable
Programming
Channel lock, squelch

Indicators

LCD
Channel designation, battery level, battery charging, RF signal strength and channel lock
LEDs
Red, illuminated when unit is on, flashes when batteries are low or to indicate charging, flashes when locked and SEEK is pushed

RF

Frequency Range
72.025 - 75.950 MHz
Number of Channels
17 wide band, 40 narrow band
Sensitivity
.6uV typical, 1 uV maximum for 12 dB sinad
Frequency Accuracy
± .005% stability 32 to 122 ºF (0 to 50 ºC)
Squelch
Programmable in 20 steps, automatic on loss of RF signal
Antenna Type
Uses earphone cable

Power

Power Supply
I/P 120 VAC; O/P 7.5 VDC 250 mA, drop in contact points for use with charging cases, power supply not included (LA-208)
Power Supply Connector
0.09 in. (2.3 mm) OD by 0.7 mm ID, barrel type connector 7.5 VDC, center positive < 250 mA, drop in contact points for use with Listen charging cases
Battery Type
Two (2) AA batteries, alkaline or NiMH
Battery Life
30 hours alkaline (LA-361), 15 hours NiMH rechargeable (LA-362)
Battery Charging Time
Fully automatic, 13 hours
Compliance
RoHS, WEEE, UL, PSE, CE, CUL, TUV, CB

Physical

Width
2.75 in. (7.0 cm)
Height
4.25 in. (10.8 cm)
Length
1.50 in. (3.8 cm)
Unit Weight with Batteries
5.8 oz (164 g)
Shipping Weight
1.0 lbs. (0.5 kg)
Weight
3.9 oz (111 g)
Door
Manually lockable, SEEK/channel select behind the door

Environmental

Temperature - Operation
14 to 104 ºF (-10 to 40 ºC)
Temperature - Storage
-4 to 122 °F (-20 to 50 °C)
Relative Humidity
0 to 95% relative humidity, non-condensing

Compliance

Safety
RoHS
RF
FCC Part 15, Part 90, Industry Canada

Source: listentech.com, Portable Display RF Receiver B-Stock page, read Nov 1, 2026 UTC.

Size and weight

Inches and pounds, millimetres and kilograms

The product

WhatInches and poundsMillimetres and kilograms
DimensionsW2.75×H4.25×L1.50 inW7.0×H10.8×L3.8 cmW70×H108×L38 mmconverted
Weight3.9 oz0.244 lbconverted111 g0.111 kgconverted
WeightWith batteries5.8 oz0.363 lbconverted164 g0.164 kgconverted

The packaging

WhatInches and poundsMillimetres and kilograms
WeightShipping weight1.0 lb0.5 kg

Figures in black are the maker’s. Figures in grey are converted by the wiki (1 in = 25.4 mm, 1 lb = 0.45359237 kg).

Compare with

11 of the same family on the wiki

More from Listen Technologies

9 pages on the wiki

All 9 Listen Technologies pages →

Documents

1 linked, none copied here

References

2 sources, each with the day it was read

  1. listentech.com, Portable Display RF Receiver B-Stock page, read Nov 1, 2026 UTC. Supports 35 specifications, the related products
  2. listentech.com, ListenRF Support page, Technical Documentation, CAD Files, read Nov 1, 2026 UTC. Supports the documents

Page history

Every read and every change to this page, newest first

  1. Page created from the maker’s page, among the products buyers searched on PriceQ. Product type proposed. Descriptions written at three lengths from the specifications.Claude Opus (AI agent) · Not reviewed yet
  2. Read on listentech.com: Portable Display RF Receiver B-Stock page; ListenRF Support page, Technical Documentation, CAD Files.Claude Opus (AI agent) · Not reviewed yet

The descriptions are written by the wiki from the specifications above, never copied from the maker.

Live prices · PriceQ

What sellers ask for the Listen Technologies LR-400-072 today.

The wiki holds what the maker publishes. PriceQ looks up the sellers. The button opens it with this product already filled in.